HOME       PROGRAMME       COMMITTEE       AWARDS      MEMBERSHIP


CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP     GALLERY      PROJECTS      ARCHIVE       LINKS



Conwy Valley Civic Society

 Cymdeithas Treftadaeth Dyffryn Conwy

2019

September 26th - Ro-wen Memorial Hall  -  Matt Osmont RIBA  (Architect, Donald Insall Associates) "Building conservation in practice"

October 31st - Seion Chapel, Llanrwst  - Prof. Chris Baines  (Naturalist, horticulturalist and broadcaster) - "Working with nature – from water management to wildlife gardening" (joint meeting with CPRW (Conwy Branch)

DOWNLOAD POSTER HERE

November - Tal-y-bont Memorial Hall  -  Dr. Malcolm Smith(Biologist and author, former chief scientist at The Countryside Council for Wales)"Farming post Brexit: a once in a lifetime local opportunity"

December - no meeting

2018

July - Members’ summer outing - guided tour of Gwrych Castle


June   -  Dolgarrog Community Centre  -  our A.G.M - with guest speaker, Dr. John Willis (Dolgarrog Railway Society) “The Dolgarrog Railway”.

May   -  Members’ social evening - at Gilfach, hosted by Isoline and James Greenhalgh

April   -   Ro-wen Memorial Hall - Professor Roy Alexander (University of Chester) - "Ashton Hayes Going Carbon Neutral Project: 14 years on"

March -  Betws-y-coed  Memorial Hall - Jenny Emmett (Gwynedd Archaeological Planning Service)  - “Archaeology and Development in North-West Wales”

February  -   Ro-wen Memorial Hall - David Hopewell (Gwynedd Archaeological Trust) - "Recent Discoveries in Roman North-West Wales"

January -  our winter pub lunch at The Bee, Eglwysbach, with guest speaker - Judy Corbett, Gwydir Castle

2018

December - no meeting

November - Trefriw Village Hall - Dr Andre Mazzetto, Bangor University - "Shrinking the footprint of food produced in the Conwy Valley"

October  -  7:30pm   -   Ro-wen Memorial Hall - Anne Pedley, Archivist, Royal Welch Fusiliers - “The Poets of the Royal Welsh in WW1”

September  -  Ro-wen Memorial Hall - Dewi Davies (The National Trust) - "The Upper Conwy Catchment Project"

July - Dolgarrog Community Centre - A.G.M.

June - Betws-y-coed Memorial Hall - Bob Booth - North Wales Wildlife Trust - "Swifts"

May - Trefriw Village Hall - John Lawson Reay - "The Dolgarrog Flood Disaster"

April - Ro-wen Memorial Hall - Gareth Evens - Team leader Flood Risk Management NRW - "Flood prevention in The Valley"

March - Trefriw Village Hall - Gavin Gatehouse  - Founding chair Ynni Anafon Energy Cyf. - "How to build your own hydro"

February - Ro-wen Memorial Hall  - Aneurin Phillips - "Llefydd Gwyllt/ Wild Places"

January - Eglwysbach, Aberconwy Hall - Dyfrig Roberts - Consultant Engineer and Herald Bard  - "Lighthearted professional anecdotes"



2017


December - no meeting


November (change to printed programme) - Trefriw Village Hall - Susan Jones, Education Officer at the Welsh Mountain Zoo - "The history of the Welsh Mountain Zoo"

October - Ro-wen Memorial Hall - Mark Baker, Architectural Historian -"Gwrych Castle"

September - Ro-wen Memorial Hall - Joyce Hughes, Chairman CPRW North Wales -  "CPRW – protecting rural Wales for future generations"

July - A.G.M. Ro-wen, Memorial Hall


June - Eglwysbach, Aberconwy Hall - John Harold - "The Snowdonia Society at 50"


April - Natural Building Centre, Llanrwst - Ned Schärer - "From Westminster Abbey to Plas Tirion".  Talk, tour and refreshments.


March - Trefriw Village Hall - Jane Kenney - "The Home Front"


February - The Bee Inn, Eglwysbach (afternoon meeting), lunch followed by talk - Eric Maddern - "Mythic Snowdonia"


June - CVCS Awards - Princes Arms, Trefriw.


January - Tal-y-bont Memorial Hall - Afternoon meeting    

Anne Pedley - "The Royal Welsh Fusiliers in The Great War"



2016

December - no meeting


November - Ro-wen Memorial Hall

Ken Davies - "40 years of working with lead"


October - St. John's Methodist Church, Rose Hill St. Conwy

Mike Brotherton - "Steam to Patagonia"  (Joint meeting, courtesy of Aberconwy Historical Society).


September - Ro-wen Memorial Hall - Glynis Shaw - “The Historic Gardens of North Wales”


July - A.G.M. - Dolgarrog Community Hall

June - Betws-y-cMemorial Hall - Margaret Thomas - "The history of Ty Hyll and its gardens"

May - Tal-y-bont Memorial Hall - Dr. Andy Evans  "Organ donation update and the introduction of deemed consent in Wales"

April - Trefriw Village Hall - Alan Pritchard - "A day in the life of a Snowdonia National Park Warden"

March - Eglwysbach, Aberconwy Hall - Helen Bradley - "The Chardon Family, indigo planters in Calcutta, and the founders of Llandudno Museum"

February  - Tal-y-bont Memorial Hall - Gethin Davies - "The Dark Skies campaign"

January  - Ro-wen Memorial Hall - Fiona Braithwaite - "Bodnant, the Winter Gardens, the Far End, and future plans"


2015

November - Old Board School, Lloyd St., Llandudno - Susan Ellis, Archive Service"All you ever wanted to know about the Conwy Archive Service - hands on at the current Archive Office" + Quiz

October - Peniel Chapel Schoolroom, Deganwy - Richard Clammer  - "Trefriw Steamers" - joint meeting, courtesy of "History of Deganwy Group"

September - Ro-wen Memorial Hall - Gwyn Lloyd-Jones - "Catherine of Berain"

June - Tal-y-bont Memorial Hall - A.G.M

July -  Trip, Hendre Hall (courtesy of Mr. Michael Tree)

May - Plas Maenan - Awards  Ceremony

April - Betws-y-coed Memorial Hall - HiPoints

March - Ro-wen Memorial Hall  - Aneurin Phillips - Hot and Cold part 2 Contrasting Wildlife and Landscape

February - Plas y Brenin  - Mrs. N. Collister - Search and Rescue Dogs

January - Trefriw Memorial Hall  -Vicky MacDonald – The Men who crossed The River Conwy


2014

Nov. - Eglwys-bach Village Hall  - Chris Wynne - North Wales Wildlife Trust  - From Gardens to Landscape

Oct  - Eagles Hotel, Llanrwst - Mrs. S. Goodey - WWI, Battlefields of France

Sept - Tal-y-bont Memorial Hall –Paul Kay - Underwater Wales and the work of the Marine Conservation Society

July - Llangollen Railway outing.

June - Tal Goed Nursery - AGM

May - Betws-y-coed Memorial Hall - Mel Morris – Stickmaking

April - Eagles Hotel, Llanrwst - Peter Collins – Welsh Furniture

March - Maenan Abbey Hotel - Rev Eirlys Griffith – Holy Wells of Wales

Feb. - Tal-y-bont Memorial Hall - Chris Martindale – Tea Tasting

Jan - Fairy Falls Hotel -Vicky MacDonald – Artists of the Conwy Valley


2013

Nov. - Glasdir, Llanrwst - Keith Jones – Hidden Hydros of North Wales

Oct. -  Ro-wen Memorial Hall - Helen Bradley – Princes of Wales

Sept. -  St Tudclud’s Church, Penmachno - Open doors exhibition, talk and tea


Past meetings

CONWY VALLEY CIVIC SOCIETY

Registered Charity 509030

CYMDEITHAS TREFTADAETH DYFFRYN CONWY